Past Recipients

1996-2000

1996
Carlson, Nellie
Clark, Jones Bertha
Johansen, Marge
Strasbourg, Alvena
Woodbridge, Clara

1997
Bereti, Eva
Gray, Delia
Parenteau, Florence
Webb, Evelyn
Whiskeyjack, Theresa

1998
Daniels, Christine
McDonald, Victoria
Quintal, Elsie
Steinhauer, Alice
Yellowfeet, Rose

1999
Letourneau, Charmaine
Ridsdale, Ernestine
Wuttunee, Lillian Marie Sidonia
Swan, Mary Anne
Wheeler, Hazel

2000
Abraham, Karen
Acuna, Karen
Arcand, Crystal
Auger, Julia
Aulotte, Philomena
Bailey, Paula
Big Canoe, Christa
Campiou, Paulette
Cardinal, Rudy
Della Costa, Edith
Dennehy, Valerie
Ferguson, Dawn
Johnson, Sylvia
Jones, Justina
Kidder, Ruth
Lafferty, Theresa
Laliberte, Linda
Leask, Donna
Loutitt, Shannon
Matchatis, Melanie
McRee, Madge
Paquette, Carol
Parenteau, Lillian
Parenteau, Loretta
Paul, Elsie
Powder, Sophie
Reynolds, Stella
Robertson-Gibbons, Julia
Russell, Gina
Scalplock, Ruth
Sinclair, Marion
Smith, Evelyn
Thompson, Darlene
Woodward, Jane
Yellowknee, Clara

2001 - 2002

2001
Auger, Pearl
Beaulieu, Leona
Belhumeur, Bonnie
Boisvert, Amanda
Bourque, Nicole
Bruno, Karen
Cardinal, Sandra
Clark, Jessica
Collins, Ginnie Lee
Courtorielle, Sheila
Cutknife, Annette
Dwyer, Delilah
Flett, Nora
Giroux, Esther
Holder, Brenda
Hunter, Emily
Jensen, Steph
L’Hirondelle-Calihoo, Octavie
McLeod, Marie
Mueller, Marge
Norberg, Evelyn
Parenteau, Joyce
Sawan, Eleanor

2002
Arcand, Victoria
Big Eagle, Joely
Burroughs, Lorraine
Campiou, Theresa
Cardinal, Tantoo
Cyprien, Donna
Decoteau, Donna
Fedyk, Cora
Gauthier, Lynn
Hunter, Krista
Hunter, Shirley
Laderoute, Barbara
Laderoute, Jenny
Lameman, Rose
Loyie, Louise M.
McAteer, Noreen
Metchewais, Joyce
Poitras, Heather
Poitras, Audrey
Prince, Freda Lynn
Sander, Jackie
Sheldon, Cheryl
Stang, Eva
Styles, Margaret
Von Grad, Caroline
Wabasca, Doreen
Ward, Elaine
Whiteknife, Margaret
Wilson, Clara
Winnepeg, Elsie

2003

2003
Anderson, Jean
Beaver, Josephine
Belcourt, Judy
Calahasen, Aura
Cardinal, Pauline
Carifelle-Brzezicki, Carol
Chapman, Dorothy
Clark, Bonnie
Clear -Sky Kropp, Cst.Sarah
Cook, Terry Lynn
Courtoreille, Cecilia
Crerar, Angie
Domak, Doris
Ducharme, Lola
Grandbois, Adeline
Johnston-Twin, Brandy
Kaufman, Val
Kuhn, Ramona
Larocque, Janice
Lehr, Bonnie
Lightning, Angela
Lightning, Denise. L
MacDonald, Dorothy
McKenzie, P.Gayle
McKinnon, Kathy
Medicine-Crane, Jamie
Merasty, Marilyn
Modeste, Barbara
New, Beverly
Pepin, Mabel
Poitras-Pratt, Yvonne
Potts, Rose
Rema-Bull, Linda
Simon, Dorothy
Small, Sharon
Spang, Vie
Suvee, Mildred
Todd, Jeanette
Trottier, Barbara
Vinson, Laura
Wanuch, Florence
Waterchief, Margaret
Webster, Donna
Wilson, Helene (Beaudry)
Yellowdirt, Adrienne. L

2004 - 2007

2004
Arcand, Melvina
Auger, Anne Marie
Boudreau- Semaganis, Linda
Bull, Ida
Calf Robe-Ayoungman, Natasha
Carter, Leona
Crowe, Carol
Deschambeau, Lorraine
Dion, Shirley
Dwyer, Lynda
Eaglespeaker, Autumn
Gladue, Felice
Goulet, Mabel
Hamilton, Betty
Laboucan, Chief Rose
Ladouceur, Eva
Morin, Priscilla
Manyfingers, Gerri
Martineau, Emma
Nepinak, Josie
Nordin, Betty
Piper, Helen
Roberts, Peggy
Smallboy, Cynthia
Stephan, Linda
Suvee, Ruth
White, Verona
Wildcat, Theresa C.

2005
Arcand, Edna
Auger, Isabel
Auger, Rose
Bare Shin Bone, Annie
Brown, Mary
Cardinal, Kathleen
Cardinal-Howse, June
Chapdelaine, Nora
Chartrand, Dorothy
Crossen, Murleen
Dion, Sophie
Dumont, Velma
LeBoeuf, Beatrice
Longmore, Isabel
Manitopyes, Olive
Oshanyk, Yvonne
Reid, Alice
Rain, Edna
Simpson, Margaret
Stenstrom, Elsie
Stepien, Rickie Lyn
Thompson, Laurie
Walker, Wendy
Willier, Leonie (Lee)

2006
Arcand, Marlene
Brertton, Evelyn
Cardinal, Claudine
Cardinal, Sophie
Cunningham, Marcella
Davis, Roxanne
Dick, Marion
Findlay, Rose
Flamond, Sandra
Franklin, Audrey
Gaucher, Florence
Hunter, Vie
Johnson-McGillis, Taz
MacDonald, Margaret
MacMillian, Eve
Manuel, Linda
McDonald, Rachelle
McGillis, Peggy
Shirt, Lillian
Sound, Yvonne
Willier, Flora

2007
Arcand, Laura
Arcand, Laverne
Atkinson, Peacha
Bastien, Dr. Betty
Bumstead, Lena
Cardinal, Margaret
Cardinal, Doreen
Cardinal-Lamouche, Susan
Cook, Lucille
Courtorielle, Barbara
Courtorielle, Doris
Desjarlais, Alma
Kappo, Mary
Lacombe, Ruby
Lameman, Doreen
LeRat, Marion
McLaughlin, Laura
Morin, Michelle
Rain, Claudette
Sheldon-Houle, Leigh-Ann
Simpson, Claudia
Frederick, Christine
Thompson, Pauline

2008-2012

2008
Anderson, Germaine
Boucher, Lorraine
Bourque, Sharon Cpl
Calliou, Nora
Campiou, Martha
Campiou, Violet
Cardinal, Chesare
Collins, Darlene
Courteoreille, Dora
Ferguson, Angela
Fischer, Susie
Janvier ,Crystal
MacDonald, Antoinette
Moyah, Doreen
Potts, Vera
Quinney, Margaret
Roberts-Marten, Vina
Roy, Doreen
Sewepagaham, Sherryl
Thomason, Kari
Vermillion, Maria
Whalen, Victoria

2009
Auger, Grace
Bourque-Stratichuk, Brenda
Calahaisn, Myrtle
Cunningham, Lorraine
Day-Rider, Rosie
Derange, Hazel
Flett, Dolores
Gladue, Jonelle
Hamelin, Shelly
Hill, Lana
Houle, Debbie
Iahtail, Bernadette
Lloyd, Deborah
MacDonald, Doris
McKennitt, Hazel
Ominayak, Pauline
Price, Alvina
Robinson, Lise
Robinson, Susie
Saunders, Carla

2010
Allard, Beverly
Auger, Laura
Bauman, Jocelyne Cpl
Brown, Tamara Lynn
Clark, Crystal
Courtereille, Dorothy
Delorme, Marcella
Heibert, Sophie
Hook, Freida
House, Janet
Laboucan, Brenda
Large, Florence
Lazarre, Virginia
Lepine, Melody
Morin, Irene
Shillinglaw, Shirley
Short, Gloria –
Steinhauer Bouvette, A. Mae
Yanik, Elsie
Young, Karen

2011
Auger, Rita
Boyer, Leona
Fayant, Kayla
Findlay, Valerie
Half, Kay
Isaac, Melissa Dawn
Leeking, Donna
Many Grey Horses, Donna
Moore, Malvina
Morin, Sally
Steeves, Phyllis-Grace
Strawberry, Alice
Telford, Karen
Wells De Cortez, Corey
Wittigo, Verna

2012
Barthel, Susan
Callioux, Darlene
Campiou, Patricia
Cardinal, Elaine
Cardinal, Rosalie
Johnson, Luci
Kohan, Carrie
Majeran, Theresa
Monias, Algina
Morin, Lorna
Mueller, Cst. Kim
Newsome, Linda
Sigurdur, Clara
Supernault, Margaret
Weber-Pillwax, Dr.Cora
Wong, Cheryle

2013-2017

2013
Booth, Eileen
Cardinal, Charline
Cardinal, Dr.Phyllis
Chalifoux, Colleen
Faval, Ursula
Ferguson, Elizabeth Ann
Fermaniuk, Ruby
Johnson, Jean
Kootenay, Jody
Lafferty, Betty
McArthur, Kristen
Murphy, Juanita
Nieviadomy, Michelle
Olson, Brianna
Palmer, Dora
Roan-Arcand, Sage
Simpson, Blue Eyes

2014
Annette Ozirny,  Bonnyville
Janet Janvier ,Calgary
Pearl Potts, Edmonton
Charmaine Willier-Larsen, Enilda
Margaret Villebrun, Fort Chipewyan
Tanis Willier, Joussard
Linda Gadwa, Kehewin
Dr. Linda Many Guns, Lethbridge
Dr. Marie Smallface-Marule, Lethbridge
Shelly Ann Wieringa, Lloydminister
Ilene Nepoose, Maskwacis
Jeannette McKay, Redwater
Shirley Eashappie, Rocky Mtn House
Roxanne Scout, Standoff

2015
Gladys Richards, Calgary
Noella Wells, Calgary
Lorie White, Edmonton
Theresa Strawberry, Edmonton
Lillian Crier, Edmonton
Barbara Dumigan-Jackson, Edmonton
Beatrice Morin, Enoch
Priscilla Lalonde, Faust
Annie Stanley, Frog Lake
Farrah Mitchell, Grande Prarie
Tonesha Walker- Twin, High Prairie
Jamie Haggerty, Jean Cote
Danika Littlechild, Maskwacis
Louise Omeasoo, Maskwacis
Gwen Crouse St. Albert

2016
Delores Pruden -Barrie, Athabasca
Cheryl Williams, Buffalo Lake
Shirley Reid, Caslan
Beatrice Carpentier, Drayton Valley
Rhonda Metallic, Edmonton
Joanne Pompana, Edmonton
Angeline Gutierrez-Rain, Edmonton
Krista Laboucane, Edmonton
Lisa Ground, Enoch
Michelle Wilsdon, Enoch
Holly Fortier, Fort McKay
Ona Berteig, Fort McMurray
Mildred Alvina Supernault, High Prairie
Dorothy Joyce Hunt, Joussard
Priscilla Sharpe, Rocky Mountain House
Eva Cardinal, Saddle Lake

2017
Connie Morin, Kehewin
Theresa (Corky) Larsen-Jonasson, Red Deer
Blanche Bruised Head, Lethbridge
Gabrielle Jubinville, Enoch
Florence Gladue, Slave Lake
Kimberly Pelletier, Edmonton
Gail Clark Gallope, Fort McMurray
Stephanie Harpe, Edmonton
Jade Tootoosis, Edmonton
Stephanie Ward, Enoch
Shana Dion, Edmonton